Author Topic: Alexis Staggs  (Read 386 times)

Offline Alexis Edwards

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • Alexis Edwards
Alexis Staggs
« on: August 18, 2019, 07:00:33 PM »
 \'user

Name: Alexis Staggs

Nicknames: Lex or Lexi

Birthdate: January 23rd, 1996

Stable: Member of The Nobodies

Height: 5'5"

Weight: 120lbs

Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada

Alignment: Neutral leaning Face

Physical Appearance: Long blonde hair, hazel eyes, great skin complexion

Pic Base: Hilary Duff

Gimmick: No real gimmick. Member of the reunited Nobodies. She does her own thing. Won’t hesitate to speak her mind.

Ring Attire: Low cut black pants, black tank top with a large red A in the center of it, black boots.

Wrestling Style: Brawler, Hardcore, some technical/submission. Not much of a high-flyer at all.

Theme Music: "Unbreakable" by Fireflight

Entrance:
Without Title:

"Unbreakable" by Fireflight starts to play in the sound system and a video montage of some of Alexis Edwards memorable moments appears on the screen. Seconds into the music, Alexis appears from behind the curtain, standing at the top of the ramp and throwing her hands in the air as her music plays, and the crowd now cheers her on.

Darlyn:  On her way to the ring, from Las Vegas, NV standing at 5'5" and weighing in at 120lb, she is... Alexis Staggs!!! @@

She looks around the crowd and smiles before she starts making her way to the ring, high fiving and slapping hands along the way. Once to the ring she slides in under the bottom rope and jumps back to her feet. She jumps up to the second turnbuckle, throwing her hands in the air to another round of cheering from the crowd before she jumps back down as her music dies down. She stares back towards the entrance as she waits for her opponent to enter. (Note: if she enters after her opponent, she will stare across the ring at them.)

With Championship: **will be updated when necessary**


Finisher(s):

1.) (submission) The A.G.E Of Alexis: Alexis has her opponent laying face down on the canvas. She kneels down over one of the opponent's arms and pulls it up and back in an armbar. (Becky Lynch's finisher)

2.) Put On Notice: Kudo Driver

3.) Lex Appeal: STS hold. Like the STF hold only instead of the chinlock, they have the opponent in a sleeper hold also.

Signature Moves:
-Tilt-a-whirl Piledriver (no special name for it yet)

Favorite Moves:

1. Powerslam
2. Brainbuster
3. Short arm clothesline
4. Spinebuster
5. Backbreaker
6. DDT
7. Headbutt
8. Powerbomb
9. Spear
10. Bulldog
11. Standing Double Kneedrop
12. Punt Kick
13. Corner Dropkick
14. Chinlock
15. Surfboard Stretch
16. Neck Stretch

Brief Bio: Just over twenty three years ago, Alexis Grace Edwards was born two minutes after her identical twin sister Riley Ann. While most would consider the relationship between twins to be a fairly strong and unbreakable bond, shortly after the two turned eighteen, Alexis packed up a duffel bag of clothes and a few belongings and left home. She felt as though she was always being overlooked by Riley, as their parents very obviously favored Riley over Alexis. Riley always received the good grades and had the more acceptable group of friends while Alexis struggled in school and hung out with the tough crowd. This caused a rift in the relationship between the sisters and Alexis always felt an unwavering resentment towards her sister.

She had no real destination when she left home, and in the end, she wound up in Las Vegas where she and Tim Staggs crossed paths and formed a close friendship. She eventually started her training within the Staggs Dungeon, and after some time passed, she signed a contract within Sin City Wrestling and joined up with Tim Staggs and the rest of the Nobodies.

In May of 2016, while SCW was touring Japan, Alexis was kicked off the tour and sent home after she was caught drinking backstage. She checked herself into rehab following a brutal assault to her twin sister, Riley, and spent nearly three months there. She was on board the Summer XXXTreme cruise as just a fan, but following a beat down at the hands of the newest Bombshell at the time, Evie Baang, Alexis made her return to settle the score but also to make up for her past mistakes and finally do something good with her wrestling career.

She went on to wrestle a little while longer until she married Tim Staggs and found out she was pregnant shortly after, giving birth to their son, Daniel James(a.k. DJ) on her birthday in 2018. After spending the better part of the last year raising their son, Alexis was approached by former stablemate and best friend, Celeste North, about reuniting the Nobodies. Tim was against it, and Celeste used Alexis as the bait, whichhe reluctantly took.

Now Alexis is back, trying to once again find her footing in the wrestling world, only this time in SCU.

Achievements:
1x SCW Bombshell Internet Champion (10/18/15-02/14/16)
« Last Edit: June 06, 2020, 03:46:53 AM by Underground »
>